Based in Henley-on-Thames, Scotland & York

PapaKåta

Menu
PapaShop

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We want you to know that at PapaKåta Keeping your personal information safe and secure is our top priority. That’s why we’re getting in touch to tell you about some changes to our privacy policy in readiness for the introduction of the new data protection law on 25th May 2018.

The changes don’t alter what we use your personal information for, but make it easier for you to find out how we use and protect your information.

Your personal information is an important part of our service. For instance, it lets us provide our products and services to you, including managing quotations and billing If you are happy for us to, it also lets us get in touch whenever we have offers, trends or others industry wide information that we think might be of interest to you.

Privacy Policy

The fact that the law is changing only builds on what we already do today – and that is to give your personal information the respect and security it deserves.

You have the right to access and update the personal information we hold about you. You can also choose when and how we communicate with you and can opt out of marketing messaging at any time.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

We collect your contact information in order to provide you with quotations, our products or our services. We may also collect specific details of a venue and/or date of an event you are holding.

In order to purchase either our products or services we may need to obtain your Debit/Credit card details however we do not retain this information after processing the payment.

We retain a record of payments and credits against your account in order to facilitate accurate management of your purchase and to comply with HMRC requirements for accounting and record keeping.

If you are an employee we may retain contact information in order to manage your employment, our duty of care and to comply with employment and HMRC regulation.

If you are a supplier we may retain our order and payment history and banking details in order to make payments to you. We also retain a record of our financial transactions to comply with HMRC regulations.

Sharing your data

We only share your data within the PapaKata group of companies:

PapaKåta Holdings
PapaKåta Ltd
Papakata (South)
PapaKata (Scotland)
Papa Shop

There maybe occasions when we need to share your contact or venue location information with 3rd Party Suppliers (supplying to your event) or external freight couriers to deliver our products.

How do we protect your data

We have strict security measures to protect your personal information. We follow our security procedures and apply suitable technical measures, such as encryption, to protect your information.

How long do we keep your personal information

We’ll keep a summary copy of your bills for six years from the date of the bill,your contact details on file while you’re one of our customers, and for six years after; and details relating to any dispute for six years after it was closed.

In other cases we’ll store personal information for the periods needed for the purposes for which the information was collected for. And sometimes we’ll keep it for longer if we need to by law. Otherwise we delete it.

How to contact us and further details

You can get in touch with our data-protection officer Tony Ward by email tony@papakata.co.uk or write to the address below and mark it for their attention.

PapaKåta HQ
1 Lancaster Close
Sherburn-in-Elmet
LS25 6NS

If you’d like any more details, or you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, write to us at:

PapaKåta HQ
1 Lancaster Close
Sherburn-in-Elmet
LS25 6NS

If you want to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, please contact our data protection officer who will investigate the matter and report back to you. If you are still not satisfied after our response or believe we are not using your personal information in line with the law, you also have the right to complain to the data-protection regulator in the country where you live or work. For the UK, that’s the Information Commissioner - https://ico.org.uk/.

Cookie Policy

Download the “Guidance on the rules on use of cookies and similar technologies” taken from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit some websites.

A cookie has a name and stores a value.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Cookies cannot harm your computer, they are one of the simplest web technologies, used by millions of websites.

Cookies used on this website do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookie expiration

Cookies will be automatically removed from your computer when they reach their ‘expiration date’. When a cookie is set, it is given an expiration date – this is the date that your browser will automatically remove it from your computer.

When you revisit a website, the expiration date can be updated to maintain the cookie.

Cookies can also be set to delete when you end your ‘session’ on a website by leaving it. With some browsers, these cookies will be removed when you restart your browser (close and open it again) or the next time you restart your computer.

You can manually delete any existing cookies stored on your computer – please refer to the help documentation for your browser of choice for more information on deleting cookies, enabling cookies and disabling cookies.

How we use cookies

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to gather analytical information on how you use our website – such as which pages you visit. We use this information to help us learn about our users and improve both our website and services.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can also remove any cookies from your browser that have been set by the websites you visit, please refer to the help documentation for your browser of choice.

Third party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we work with carefully-selected third party services that may also set cookies when you visit our website, for example Google Analytics.

All third party cookies adhere to the same standard as our own – importantly, no personally identifiable information is stored in cookies set by third parties.

Third parties that we work with

Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to help us see how visitors use our website, for example; which pages they look at and how long they spend in each area. No personally identifiable information is stored or tracked – it is all anonymous.

Cookies used by this website

Below is a list of the cookies that this website uses along with an explanation.

Name: __utma
Explanation: Set by Google Analytics to help identify a visitor as unique. So if you visit our website more than once.
Expires: 2 years from set/update.

Name: __utmb
Explanation: Set by Google Analytics to track your current session.
Expires: 30 minutes from set/update.

Name: __utmc
Explanation: Set by Google Analytics – not currently in use any more. Historically this cookie used to be used with __utmb to check whether or not to establish a new session for that visitor – whether they were a new visitor or not.
Expires: End of session.

Name: __utmz
Explanation: Set by Google Analytics to store the type of referral for each visitor, such as a direct visitor, referring hyperlink or a website search.
Expires: 6 months from set/update.

Name: PHPSESSID
Explanation: This cookie is essential for our site to maintain your area of preference settings.
Expires: End of session.

For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy & Cookies